Step to Step Guide of Assembling Anet ET4 X

First of all, you could check the packaging list of Anet ET4 X in our previous article.

Step 1:

Assembling Anet ET4 X 

1> Begin by standing 2 pieces of 2040V Vertical Frame Rail vertically in front of you. Ensure that the pre-drilled screw holes on the metal frame are orientated at the bottom.

anet et4x

2> With the 2040V Vertical Frame Rail positioned vertically, set one 2020V Top Support Rail onto it so that the pre-drilled holes in each of the framework pieces are aligned. (Ensure that the wider end of the pre-drilled holes on the 2020V Top Support Rail is facing up.

3> Using four M5 25mm bolts and the 4mm hex key, secure the two pieces together.

Step 2:

anet et4x1> Lift up the left side of the frame. From the bottom of the frame working upwards, align the top left wheel and the right center wheel of the X-axis Control Assembly with the tracks in the left 2040V Vertical Frame Rail and slowly push up on it until the entire piece is able to smoothly glide up and down on the frame.

2> Align the top right wheel and the left center wheel of the X-axis Guide Support with the tracks of the right 2040V Vertical Frame Rail and slowly push up on it until the entire piece is able to smoothly glide up and down on the frame.

3> Align the X-axis Control Assembly and X-axis Guide Support parts in the center of the tracks and place the 2020V Extruder Assembly Support Rail over them so that the pre-drilled indentions cover the round bolt heads on both of x-axis parts, Using four M4 16mm bolts to fasten them together.

Step 3:

et4x parts

1> Insert one end of the belt into the slot on the left bottom side of the extruder kit. When placing the first piece of the belt, make sure to insert it as close to the metal clasp on the end of the belt as possible.

2> String the remainder of the belt over the pully located on the X-axis Control Assembly and then begin to fish it into the hollow area of the top track of the 2020V Extruder Assembly Support Rail making sure to stay underneath the wheels of the extruder kit and continue out through the other end.

3> Proceed to run the belt over and around the X-axis Guide Support pulley and finish by attaching the other end into the slot located on the right bottom side of the extruder kit. (There will be a great amount of tension on the belt by the time you get to this point, so you must keep tension with one had on the extruder kit while placing the belt with the other hand).

Step 4:

anet et4x parts

1> With the frame now standing vertically with the hexagon wheel of the X-axis on the opposite side from you, take the extruder kit in your right hand and slowly guide the extruder kit onto the tracks until it is able to smoothly glide left to right on the frame. Ensure that when installing the extruder kit that it is done from the right side of the frame.

2> Tighten or loose the hexagon wheel on the extruder kit to adjust the stable level while printing.

Step 5:

et4x parts

1> Take the operation plate and carefully tilt it onto the side that does not have the power switch on it.

2> Take the frame and rotate it onto its side while taking care to hold onto the extruder kit while guiding it along the rails to the edge of the tracks that it is on.

3> With the operation plate on it’s side, place a M5 25mm bolt through the top most hole located in the base of the operation base and use it as a guide to line up the pre-drilled holes on the bottom of the 2040V Vertical Frame Rail for mounting. (Ensure that when you are doing this, that the orientation of the frame is correct, and the Extruder Kit is facing toward the front of the operation base).

4> When the 2040V Vertical Frame Rail holes are aligned with the operation base bolt holes, fasten the frame rail to the operation plate using the M5 25mm bolt that you used as a guide as well as a second one and tighten it down.

5> Holding the frame and the operation base, turn the machine on its other side. Take care not to break the power switch or let the extruder kit slide freely and repeat step 4.

Step 6:

anet et4x

1> Raise the entire X-axis rail and assembly high enough to where you can hold it in place from underneath using the top side of your arm.

2> Place the Z-axis Control Motor Part with Attached Lead Screw Coupler against the back side of the left 2040V Vertical Frame Rail so that the mounting bracket holes are aligned with the 2 pre-drilled holes in frame. Using two M4 16mm bolts, fasten the Z-axis Control Motor Part with Attached Lead Screw Coupler to the frame.

Step 7:

anet et4x

1> Slowly lower the X-axis rail and assembly to the bottom of the frame and insert the Z-axis Lead Screw into the threaded hole located on the top, back of the X-axis Control Assembly and proceed to thread it all the way down and into the The Z-axis and into the coupling that is secured to the top of the Z-axis Control Motor Part with Attached Lead Screw Coupler. Once inside completely inside of the coupling, use the hex key to tighten the bolts that apply pressure to the Z-axis Lead Screw and force it to stay in place.

Step 8:

anet et4x

1> Insert one M4 8mm bolt through one of the pre-drilled holes in the Z-axis Limit Switch Actuating Bracket and attach one M4 T-Nut using 2 to 3 threads to hold the bolt in place loosly and then repeat this step for the second pre-drilled hole.

2> Hold the Z-axis Limit Switch Actuating Bracket paralel to and flush against the the top of the Z-axis Control Motor with Attached Lead Screw Coupler mounting bracket making sure that the M4 T-Nuts are turned vertically in order to allow them to fit inside the tracks of the 2040V Vertical Frame Rail and then proceed to push them in with the Z-axis Limit Switch Actuating Bracket. Once in, ensure that the bracket is butted up against the A-axis motor part mounting bracket and then tighten the M4 8mm bolts down. As you tighten, the T-Nuts will turn and begin to tighten using the resistance of the frame.

Step 9:

1> Begin matching all of the sets of wires that come off of the extruder kit to the inputs that are housed on the circuit board located on the backside of the X-axis left part. Each set of wires has an identifying tag secured on it’s outer jacket and the corresponding inputs are all market on the circuit board.

2> Once all pairs of wires are attached to the circuit board, secure them in a way that will keep the free of snagging or becoming pinched on other parts of the machine. Feed zip-ties through each hole located on the the overhanging plate that is attached to the backside of filament feeder and begin to fasten the wires together in a neat, semi-taught, and organized way.

3> Insert the extruder tube (pic 1) into the compression coupling mounted on the top of the extruding kit by inserting the tubing into the opening and slowly applying pressure until it will not be pulled out any further.

4> Connect the large fabric (pic2) woven ribbon cable to the cable input located on the outer, front side of the X-axis Control Assembly.

5> Attach the heat bed operating cable to the cable input (pic3 B) housing on the back of operation base and cable input (pic3 A) on the left side of the heat bed tray.

6> Connect the Z-M (pic4) cable to the cable input housing located on base of the Z-axis Control Motor with Attached Lead Screw Coupler.

7> Remove all packing from underneath the heat bed tray. Make sure to take out all stopper strips from the tracks that the heat bed assembly is attached to as well.

8> Screw the five bolts to appropriate degree instead of tightening all.

Step 10:

anet et4 printer

1> Insert one M4 8mm bolt through one of the pre-drilled holes in the Z-axis Limit Switch Actuating Bracket and attach one M4 T-Nut using 2 to 3 threads to hold the bolt in place loosely and then repeat this step for the second pre-drilled hole.

2> Hold the Z-axis Limit Switch Actuating Bracket parallel to and flush against the the top of the Z-axis Control Motor with Attached Lead Screw Bracket making sure that the M4 T-Nuts are turned vertically in order to allow them to fit inside the tracks of the 2040V Top Support Rail and then proceed to push them in with the Z-axis Limit Switch Actuating Bracket. Once in, ensure that the plate is butted up against the A-axis motor part mounting bracket and then tighten the M4 8mm bolts down. As you tighten, the T-Nuts will turn and begin to tighten using the resistance of the frame.

Step 11:

1> Inspect all components that are going to be rolling on a track to ensure that they are not loose or overly-tightened. Do this by gently rocking the extruder kit front to back and the heat bed assembly side to side. If more than normal movement is present, proceed to tighten the wheels with the 10mm wrench 1/8 turn at a time until the movement ceases to occur.

2> With the Power Switch in the“OFF Position, Insert the main power cable into the power inlet located on the left side of the operation platform. Ensure that you have made a secure connection before plugging the machine into any 110/220VAC power source.

3> DO NOT ATTEMPT ANY WIRING WHILE THE MACHINE IS PLUGGED IN TO A POWER SOURCE.


Older Post Newer Post